Today’s post is about an oil that I recently came across. It is called Babassu Oil. What about this oil? You may ask. Well, today we are going to go over the benefits this oil just may have on your hair. I was doing some research about different oils, because I am creating a new Oil Mixture. So I cam across this one, and thought it was interesting so i want to share with you!
What Is Babassu Oil?
Babassu (Orbignya oleifera) oil is extracted from the kernels of the Brazilian Babassu plant (also known as crusi). Babassu oil is similar to coconut oil, as it is non-drying and contains approximately 70 percent lipids. This oil is a clear, light yellow vegetable oil extracted from the seeds of the Babassu palm nut, which grows in the Amazon region of South America. When the nuts ripen and fall to the ground, women called “babassu breakers” gather the nuts and break them open. (Side note: Babassu trees are an important economic resource for Brazil. When scoping out organic beauty products with babassu oil, be sure to look for Fair Trade options.)
The meat of the nuts is then extracted and cold-pressed into an oil. It is a non-drying oil used in food, cleaners and skin products. This oil, again, has properties similar to coconut oil and is used in much the same context. It is increasingly being used as a substitute for coconut oil.
Babassu oil is a natural emollient with restorative properties for dry and flaky skin. Meaning, it’s also great for dandruff and irritated scalps. Besides its use in beauty products, babassu oil is also commonly used for cooking and making soap—a true multitasker.
How to Use Babassu Oil?
You can use this oil directly onto hair or skin. This oil works especially well to soothe skin irritations like eczema or itchy, inflamed skin. You also add some to your favorite organic/natural conditioner for an extra boost of moisturizing and deep conditioning. Note: When searching for pure babassu oil, be sure to look for organic varieties—that way you can make sure your oil doesn’t contain any unnecessary additives.
Babassu oil is great for conditioning, moisturizing, and deep conditioning dry, brittle, and damaged hair. This oil works very well for natural hair.
A smaller amount of oil (to prevent hair from appearing oily) can also be used as a leave-in conditioner. You can also combine this oil with another oil or mixed into a carrier oils, such as coconut, avocado or jojoba. To use them with a carrier oil, add 1 to 2 ml of babassu oil to 2 to 4 oz. of carrier oil/s.
Where to Buy Babassu Oil?
You can purchase Babassu Oil online or in some select health food stores. I ran across a site for very In-expensive organic Babassu Oil.
Babassu Oil 4 oz. = $3.95
Babassu Oil 8 oz. = $5.95
Babassu Oil 16 oz. = $9.95