Virgin coconut oil is derived from fresh coconuts. When the coconut is chopped, the coconut oil is cold pressed within two hours. Fresh coconut kernel is shredded and dried to about 10% to 12% moisture. The moist shredded coconut is then pressed to extract the virgin coconut oil.
Refined coconut oil is often referred to as RBD (refined, bleached and deodorized) coconut oil. Coconut oil may be partially or fully hydrogenated to increase its melting point in warmer temperatures. This process may produce trans fats.
Fractionated coconut oil is the result of another process where a fraction of the whole oil has only saturated fats, and the long-chain triglycerides are removed. This process results in long-lasting shelf life.
Coconut oil for hair
Coconut oil is used as a natural conditioner for hair. The molecular structure of coconut oil makes it easier to penetrate through the hair shaft and works with the natural hair proteins. Coconut oil is also used to treat conditions like dry scalp or fungal conditions like seborrheic dermatitis that cause itchy flakes.
Ordinary shampoo formulation results in protein loss during washing. Coconut oil can minimize protein loss, as it contains the medium-chain triglycerides that can pass through the cell membrane and waterproof the scalp and hair. | Read More About Coconut Oil
Olive Oil for Hair
Naturalology’s Post on Olive Oil Benefits for Natural/Black Hair. Click Here